Archive for the ‘Year’s Best Fantasy & Horror Volume 1’ Category

Nice review of The Year’s Best Australian Fantasy & Horror 2010 in Scary Minds

Monday, March 12th, 2012

Scary Minds has put up a lovely review of Ticonderoga PublicationsThe Year’s Best Australian Fantasy & Horror 2010, edited by Liz Grzyb and Talie Helene.  The review is here:

http://www.scaryminds.com/reviews/2012/book131.php

Nine stars out of ten, thank you very much!  And my story “Home”, originally published in Morrigan BooksScenes From the Second Storey, even manages to get a mention:

Martin Livings weighs in with Home, the themes of which are traditional horror, but which for mine never get old or over used. Fingers crossed Livings is working on a new novel, been a while between drinks.

(for the record?  Not hugely seriously, no, but been playing with a few bits and bobs!)

Additionall, as of this morning, Ticon have released the cover of their next Year’s Best, and, unsurprisingly, it’s beautiful.  Can’t wait to see a table of contents for this one!

Contents for Year’s Best Fantasy & Horror Volume 1 Announced

Monday, April 18th, 2011

I’m thrilled to announce that my story “Home” from Morrigan BooksScenes From the Second Storey has been picked to appear in Ticonderoga Publications‘ upcoming Year’s Best Fantasy & Horror Volume 1, as announced here:

http://ticonderogapublications.com/tp/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=150:years-best-australian-fantasy-a-horror-contents-announced&catid=67:years-best-australian-fantasy-and-horror&Itemid=94

The full list is a terrific and terrifying beast, filled with so many fantastic writers (and so many good friends) that it makes me dizzy thinking about it.  The included stories will be:

  • RJ Astruc: “Johnny and Babushka”
  • Peter M Ball: “L’esprit de L’escalier”
  • Alan Baxter: “The King’s Accord”
  • Jenny Blackford: “Mirror”
  • Gitte Christensen: “A Sweet Story”
  • Matthew Chrulew: “Schubert By Candlelight”
  • Bill Congreve: “Ghia Likes Food”
  • Rjurik Davidson: “Lovers In Caeli-Amur”
  • Felicity Dowker: “After the Jump”
  • Dale Elvy: “Night Shift”
  • Jason Fischer: “The School Bus”
  • Dirk Flinthart: “Walker”
  • Bob Franklin: “Children’s Story”
  • Christopher Green: “Where We Go To Be Made Lighter”
  • Paul Haines: “High Tide At Hot Water Beach”
  • L.L. Hannett: “Soil From My Fingers”
  • Stephen Irwin: “Hive”
  • Gary Kemble: “Feast Or Famine”
  • Pete Kempshall: “Brave Face”
  • Tessa Kum: “Acception”
  • Martin Livings: “Home”
  • Maxine McArthur: “A Pearling Tale”
  • Kirstyn McDermott: “She Said”
  • Andrew McKiernan: “The Memory Of Water”
  • Ben Peek: “White Crocodile Jazz”
  • Simon Petrie: “Dark Rendezvous”
  • Lezli Robyn: “Anne-droid of Green Gables”
  • Angela Rega: “Slow Cookin’ “
  • Angela Slatter: “The Bone Mother”
  • Angela Slatter & LL Hannett: “The February Dragon”
  • Grant Stone: “Wood”
  • Kaaron Warren: “That Girl”
  • Janeen Webb: “Manifest Destiny”

I can’t wait to see this one!  Oh, and that’s the third Ticonderoga book I’m in this year so far.  ;)

Navigation

Search

Archives

April 2014
M T W T F S S
« Nov    
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  

Other

Syndication